Privacy declaration

COOKIES

Our site uses just 2 cookies: one that remembers which language you chose, and one that stops the cookie notice popping up again when you have dismissed it. Both are session cookies, deleted when you end your visit and switch off your browser.

We no longer use analytics cookies, we do not have advertisements and we do not collect data for advertising purposes. Our site is about as cookie-free as it can get.

Our site does not record any personal data. Our company only does this when you actively choose to give it to us, e.g. when requesting our services or seeking to work with us, but that’s not done through cookies or through our site.

What are cookies?

A cookie is not a program and does not contain viruses. It does not identify who you are.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. They keep track of what happens during your visit, so a site can recognise the computer the next time you visit a web site. They are intended to improve usability and to collect anonymized statistics.

Recently, there has been talk of large tech companies using ‘anonymous’ data in combination with other data they collect to identify users. We do not know whether this gives ground for serious concern, but we prefer to stay on the safe side, and limit data gathering as much as possible.

What kinds of of cookies are there?

  • Required cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation. These help a website to function properly.
  • Cookies for preferences allow the site to remember information that influences the way in which the site behaves or presents itself, such as your preferred language.
  • Statistical cookies help website owners understand how visitors interact with their site by collecting and transmitting information in an anonymous form. This allows them to make the site more user-friendly, or optimise it for getting found by specific search engines.
  • Cookies for advertising are used to monitor visitors’ behaviour on web sites that have advertisements, their purpose is to display ads that are relevant for the individual user.

There are generally two types of cookie, “HTML cookies” and “flash cookies”. HTML cookies are typically run by the browser, while flash cookies are run by a program. A website can contain both browser and flash cookies. In general, cookies can be divided into these categories:

1. Session cookie: Session cookies set by the website or by 3rd parties are used to recognize you as you move around the page and remember if you are logged in, for example. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

2. Persistent cookie: Persistent cookies are set by the website or by 3rd parties . They are stored on the user’s device and expire after a given time interval.

What cookies do we use and why?

The law says that we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For other types of cookie we need your permission.

For a long time, we had our site use statistical cookies, to collect information about which pages you visit, the time of visit, which pages you came from etc. This enabled us to collect information about navigational patterns on the page and between pages. The purpose was to help us understand what users want and so to improve their experience of our services.

More recently, we found that we no longer needed this information, so we have stopped using analytics cookies. Then we thought: do we really need any cookies at all? We decided we didn’t. Amid all the recent questions and concerns about large corporations transferring your date across oceans, and being able to identify you after all by collating data from a variety of sources, we thought it better to simply collect no data at all, as far as that is possible.

However, we did want to keep using a cookie notice to explain this, but since that can be a bit annoying if you can’t get rid of it, we use one – just one – session cookie, to remember that you have dismissed it so that it does not pop up again during your visit. Like all session cookies, this one is deleted when you end your visit and switch your browser off.

Can I delete cookies?

If you do not want cookies, you can always delete them and you can still navigate around most of most sites. You can of course delete your cookies after each visit.

How to delete cookies:

How to delete cookies on Mozilla Firefox

How to delete cookies on Google Chrome

How to delete cookies on Microsoft Internet Explorer

How to delete flash cookies (all browsers)


HALIFAX PRIVACY NOTICE – HALIFAX CONSULTING D.O.O.

Last updated 12 August 2022

This privacy policy is designed to protect your personal information and your right to privacy while allowing our web site to work normally. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please feel free to contact us.

This privacy notice governs the practices of our web site, www.halifax-translation.com. Please read it carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Information we collect

You can browse our web site as a visitor, without providing us with any personal information.

Information you provide voluntarily

We collect your personal information when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, in contacting us or in working with us. For example, you may fill in our contact form (if it is active) to request information or you may ask us to engage you as a service provider. Your personal information will be used solely for the purpose explained at the point where you provide it, or as below.

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our web site or otherwise. The personal information we collect can include your name, e-mail address and other contact data. If you wish us to employ your services we ask for further data: this is done directly with you, not via our web site.

Automatically collected Information

When you use our web site, any cookie we use will automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our web site. Such information is considered non-personal information, and is not associated with individual user identities.

Third party tracking tools

We used to use use third party tracking tools (Google analytics) to improve the performance and features of our site. These tools are designed to collect only non-personal information about your use of our site. They typically collect:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of computer being used
  • web pages requested
  • referring web page
  • browser used
  • date and time.

We used this information to analyse trends among our users to help improve our web site.

However, such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. We are not responsible for, nor can we control what information is actually captured by such third parties, how such third parties use and protect that information or where they store it.

More recently, we decided to stop using such tools, as the benefit is limited, and allowing large tech corporations to access data about visitors has become a contentious issue.

How and why we use your information

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

To provide you with information

For example, you may fill in our contact form or mail us to request information, or you may sign up to a newsletter. Your personal information will be used solely for the purpose explained at the point where you provide it, or as below.

To customise our site for your experience

We may use the information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to customize our web site so that it better serves your needs.

For data aggregation purposes

We retain the right to collect and use any non-personal information collected from your use of our site and to aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our site and service. At no time is your personal information included in such data aggregations. We will never distribute or sell personal information to third-party organizations.

To allow us to respond to your request for us to use your services

If you wish us to engage your services, e.g. as a translator, you may contact us and we will send you a questionnaire. In the questionnaire we ask you for personal information that can help us judge whether we will pursue this opportunity. Your data will be used solely for this purpose. You will see what information the questionnaire asks before you decide whether you will submit it. Without this information, we may not be able to treat your application, but if you feel that we can do so with fewer data, feel free to contact us.

No automated decision-making will take place under any circumstances on the basis of your personal data.

Transfer, disclosure and retention of data

Transfer of your personal information

Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

We will take all steps reasonably required to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. No transfer of your personal information will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are suitable controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of your personal information

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court).

Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it or until you ask us to delete it, whichever is shorter. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, or enforce our legal agreements and policies.

If you wish us to engage your services and submit to us a questionnaire on this subject, we will retain the information as long as you are a potential supplier. You may ask us to remove your information at any time, and we will do so. If we do not wish to engage you as a potential supplier, we will delete your data.

Technical and organizational security measures

We take the necessary technical and organizational security measures, including such additional measures as may be necessary, against accidentally or illegally destroying, forfeiting or deteriorating personal data, and against the knowledge, abuse or otherwise of being treated in an unauthorized manner under data protection legislation.

The necessary technical and organizational security measures are determined taking into account:

1. the current technical level

2. costs of implementation

3. the nature, extent, coherence and purpose of the treatment, as well as the risks of various probabilities and seriousness for the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Protecting your child’s privacy

Our web site is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 16 (“a child”), though we realize that a child may misrepresent their age. We do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability for verifying a user’s age. If you are a child, please seek the permission of your legal guardian before providing any personal information on our web site. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child is using our site improperly without your permission, please contact us to remove your child’s information; we reserve the right to ask you for verification of your relationship to the child before we honour such a request. If we discover that a child has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete it as soon as we discover this, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. However, as parent or guardian of such a child, you understand that you are legally liable for any transactions created by the child.

Service providers

We employ third party companies and individuals (service providers) to facilitate our web site, to provide our web site on our behalf, to perform web site-related services or to assist us in analysing how our web site is used. These third-parties have access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports web site traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity. See https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

For more information on the privacy practices of Google and the way you can control the data they collect, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Links to third-party web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites that are not under our control. These web sites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked web sites and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked web sites at your own risk. These web sites are not subject to this privacy policy. Whenever you leave this web site we recommend that you review each web site’s privacy practices and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.

Our e-mail policy

We comply fully with national laws regarding SPAM. You can always opt out of receipt of further e-mail correspondence from us. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your e-mail address to any unaffiliated third-party.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

We process your personal information either

a) on the basis of your prior consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us.

b) to fulfil an agreement with you

c) in specific circumstances to pursue a legitimate interest that is not overridden by your rights. A legitimate interest may include improving our services, responding to your enquiries or similar.

d) to comply with the law.

Data protection rights under the EU general data protection regulation (GDPR) and the Serbian Law on protection of personal information (Zakon o zaštiti podataka o ličnosti)

For the purpose of this privacy policy, we are a ‘data controller’ of your personal information.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) (currently EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), or of Serbia, the GDPR or Serbian Law on the Protection of Personal Data gives you eight data subject rights:

  • Right to be informed: organisations must tell individuals what data is being collected, how it is used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.
  • Right of access: individuals have the right to request a copy of the information that an organisation holds on them.
  • Right of rectification: individuals have the right to correct data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances, individuals can ask for the data an organisation holds on them to be erased from their records.
  • Right of portability: individuals can request that organisation transfer any data that it holds on them to another company.
  • Right to restrict processing: individuals can request that an organisation limits the way it uses personal data.
  • Right to object: individuals have the right to challenge certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right related to automated decision making including profiling: individuals are free to request a review of automated processing if they believe the rules are not being followed.

You are free to exercise your rights: just mail or call us and we will respond. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to your data protection authority in the jurisdiction in which you live about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Updates to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our web site, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is at our sole discretion. We will also change the “last updated” date at the beginning of this privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy are effective as of this last-updated date and replace any prior privacy policies.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this policy, please contact us.

Name: Halifax Consulting d.o.o.

Address: Vinodolska 12a, 11030 Beograd, Serbia

e-mail: office@halifax-translation.com

Phone: +381 62 604 818